History

The EABL had its inaugural season in 2010-11 (when it was known as the U19 Premier Mens Schools Competition) – look back on teams and players with honours since the league’s inception.

2014-15

Champions: Myerscough College
Finals MVP: Emmanuel Kabengele

Final Four: Myerscough College, Preston’s College, SGS College, Charnwood College

Elite Eight: Myerscough College, Barking Abbey, Preston’s College, Copleston High School, SGS College, Milton Keynes College, Itchen College, Charnwood College.

Sweet Sixteen: Myerscough College, Moulton College, Preston’s College, Allerton High School, Charnwood College, Loreto College, Milton Keynes College, Derby College/Noel Baker School, SGS College, EHWLC, Itchen College, Canterbury High School, Copleston High School, City College Plymouth, Barking Abbey, Hackney Community College

Regular Season Award Winners:
MVP: Sam Newman (Copleston High School)

North Conference Coach of the Year: Neal Hopkins (Myerscough College)

South Conference Coach of the Year: Matt Guymon (Itchen College)

South Conference Defensive Player of the Year: Deane Williams (SGS College)

North Conference Defensive Player of the Year: Cameron King (Preston College)

All EABL First Team: Sam Newman (Copleston), Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye (SGS), Deane Williams (SGS), Michael New Jr (Milton Keynes), Josh McSwiggan (Charnwood)

North Conference First & Second Teams
1st Team: Alex Roberts (Myerscough), Josh McSwiggan (Charnwood), Michael New Jr (Milton Keynes), Linas Bajorunas (Moulton), Cameron King (Preston)
2nd Team: Daniel Evans (Allerton), Joe Swindells (Loreto), Melkisedek Moreaux (Preston), Jake Wesselingh (Derby), Kiko Stavrev (Myerscough)

South Conference First & Second Teams
1st Team: Sam Newman (Copleston), Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye (SGS), Elliott James (Itchen), Luke Mascall-Wright (Copleston), Deane Williams (SGS)
2nd Team: Arif Sempala (Hackney), Charlie Coombes (Itchen), Tamas Okros (SGS), Jose Malo (Plymouth), Dave Couchman (Canterbury)

2013-14

Champions: Barking Abbey
Finals MVP: Josh Steel

Final Four: Milton Keynes, SGS College, Barking Abbey, Charnwood College.

Elite Eight: Itchen College, Milton Keynes College, Myerscough College, SGS College, Barking Abbey, Loreto, Charnwood College, Harris Academy Beckenham.

Sweet Sixteen: Loreto College, Gateway College, Myerscough College, Derby College/Noel Baker School, Charnwood College, Preston’s College, Milton Keynes College, Tyne Met College, Harris Academy Beckenham, EHWLC, Barking Abbey, The Harefield Academy, Itchen College, Copleston High School, SGS College, Oaklands College.

Regular Season Award Winners:
MVP: Michael New Jr

Defensive Player of the Year: Kavell Bigby-Williams

Coach of the Year: Andreas Kapoulas

All EABL First Team: Tyrell Isaacs, Michael New Jr, Luke Mascall-Wright, Max Richardson, Kavell Bigby-Williams

All EABL Second Team: Myles Laurent-Smart, Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye, Andre Gayle, Tamas Okros, Kingsley Nwagboso

North Sea Player of the Year: Andre Gayle
All Midlands Player of the Year: Mike New Jr
South West Player of the Year: Tyrell Isaacs
South East Player of the Year: Kavell Bigby-Williams

North Sea Defensive Player of the Year: Kingsley Nwagboso
All Midlands Defensive Player of the Year: Sam Turner
South West Defensive Player of the Year: Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye
South East Defensive Player of the Year: Kavell Bigby-Williams

North Sea Coach of the Year: Neal Hopkins
All Midlands Conference Coach of the Year: Mark Jarram
South West Conference Coach of the Year: Andreas Kapoulas
South East Conference Coach of the Year: Nick Drane

North Sea Conference First & Second Teams
1st Team: Andre Gayle, Kyle Carey, Danny Horta Darrington, Kingsley Nwagboso, Pharroh Gordon
2nd Team: Ben Nkossi, Joe Swindells, Aaron Menzies, Emmanuel Kabengele, Eddie Matthew

All Midlands Conference First & Second Teams
1st Team: Emmanuel Burton, Tim Fava, Michael New Jr, Linas Bajorunas, Sam Turner
2nd Team: Max Denham, Kayne King, Eddie Brownell, Jamie Percival, George Calvey

South East Conference First & Second Teams
1st Team: Myles Laurent-Smart, Sam Newman, Luke Mascall-Wright, Bradley Wood, Kavell Bigby-Williams
2nd Team: Calvin Nevill-Kintu, Aidan Gastaldi Davies, Arif Sempala, Karolis Kundrotas, Jono Hayward

South West Conference First & Second Teams
1st Team: Tyrell Isaacs, Max Richardson, Sebastian Ferenc, Tamas Okros, Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye
2nd Team: Reuben Tatham Nunn, Deane Williams, Jordan McClelland, Elliot Dadds, Elliot James

2012-13

Champions: Harris Academy Beckenham
MVP: Terence Mustre

Final Four: Copleston High School, South Gloucestershire & Stroud College, Barking Abbey, Harris Academy Beckenham.

Elite Eight: Milton Keynes College, Copleston High School, South Gloucestershire & Stroud College, Loreto College, Burnley College, Harris Academy Beckenham, Barking Abbey, Gateway College.

Sweet Sixteen: Milton Keynes College, Priestley College, Burnley College, Derby College/Noel Baker School, Gateway College, Tyne Metropolitan College, Loreto College, Charnwood College, Barking Abbey, Ealing Hammersmith & West London College, South Gloucestershire & Stroud College, Hackney Community College, Harris Academy Beckenham, Brighton, Hove, and Sussex Sixth Form College, The Harefield Academy, Copleston High School.

2011-12

Champions: Derby College/Noel Baker School, Loreto College
MVP: Rema Lascelles

Final Four: Derby College/Noel Baker School, Copleston High School, Loreto College, Barking Abbey

Elite Eight: Gateway College, Derby College/Noel Baker School, Tyne Metropolitan College, Loreto College, Harris Academy Beckenham, Barking Abbey, Copleston High School, Filton College.

Sweet Sixteen: Derby College/Noel Baker School, Childwall Sports College, Tyne Metropolitan College, Bradford College, Loreto College, Burnley College, Runshaw College, Gateway College, Harris Academy Beckenham, Birmingham Met College, Filton College, The Angmering School, Copleston High School, Ealing Hammersmith & West London College, Barking Abbey, County Upper.

2010-11

Champions: Loreto
MVP: Tom Devitt

Final Four: Loreto College, Hackney Community College, Milton Keynes College, Seevic

Elite Eight: Loreto College, Derby College/Noel Baker School, Milton Keynes College, Runshaw College, Hackney Community College, Richard Huish College, Filton College, SEEVIC..