Manchester Magic Academy

ROSTER 2018-19

NamePositionHeightBornClass
Josh GrantGuard/Forward6'3"20012020
Jason AniGuard/Forward6'3"20022020
Malachi Boakye-YiadomGuard6'2"20022020
Luke GordosGuard6'2"20022020
Dan GarganGuard6'1"20012020
Ty JordanGuard/Forward6'4"20022020
Sion GordonGuard/Forward6'7"20012019
Adam ArmitageGuard6'0"20002019
Nathaniel KlutzGuard6'1"20002019
Noah TchifoungaGuard/Forward6'4"20012020
Mo ShegowGuard/Forward6'4"20022020
Saul MayGuard6'6"20022020
Joe HempsallForward6'3"20002019
Henry Lythe DepeeGuard6'0"20022020

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Peter Paraskeva – p.paraskeva9@gmail.com
Assistant Coach: Aurimas Verbukas – a.verbukas@gmail.com

Location:

Manchester Basketball Centre, Wilbraham Road, Manchester M16 8GW

View Larger Map

History

2017-18
Finished 6-5 in the West Conference for fourth place. Defeated by Barking Abbey in the Elite 8.

League Record: 6-5

2016-17
Finished 5-7 in the West Conference for fifth place and just missing out on the post-season.

League Record: 5-7

2015-16
Finished 3-8 in the West Conference for seventh place and missing out on the playoffs.

League Record: 5-7

2014-15
Went 10-5 through the regular season in the North Conference, finishing in sixth place and missing out on the playoffs.

League Record: 10-5

2013-14
Finished the Number 1 Seed in the North Sea Conference with a 10-2 record before being knocked out in the Elite 8 by eventual champions Barking Abbey.

League Record: 10-2
Playoffs: 1-1

2012-13
Finished 2nd in Group 2 with a 10-2 record, defeated Charnwood by 20 in the Sweet 16, before losing to eventual runners up, SGS, in the Elite Eight.

League Record: 10-2
Playoffs: 1-1

2011-12
Went undefeated for the second straight season, in Northern Conference Group 1, finishing 8-0 on the season. Beat Burnley by six in the Sweet Sixteen, before topping Tyne Met 85-63 in the Elite Eight and then Barking Abbey in the Final Four.

Lost in the Championship Final to Derby College/Noel Baker School, 73-67.

League Record: 8-0
Playoffs: 3-1

2010-11
Finished with a perfect 14-0 regular season record to top Group 1, then defeated Derby College/Noel Baker School in the Elite Eight, Hackney in the Final Four and then SEEVIC in the final to be crowned the inaugural champions of the U19 Premier Schools league.

League Record: 14-0
Playoffs: 3-0