Manchester Magic Academy

ROSTER 2021-22

First NameSurnameHeightPositionYear BornClass
BenBrown6'4"Guard20042023
BillySullivan6'0"Guard20042023
PhillipKavu6'1"Guard20052023
TheoCloake Caveney6'0"Guard20052023
ThomasKelly6'2"Guard20052023
TobyLawson6'5"Forward20052023
DarstinOnye6'6"Forward20042023
MartinsAdonry6'7"Forward20032022
HarrisonBall6'2"Wing20042022
AlexDias Da Costa6'8"Centre20032022
MatthewGiwa6'3"Forward20042022
SamLolenga6'3"Guard20042023
TomMayor6'7"Centre20042022
ZakMoore6'2"Guard20042022
EmmanuelOyebadejo6'7"Forward20042022
AmariStewart-Rhoomes6'4"Forward20032022

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Peter Paraskeva – p.paraskeva9@gmail.com
Assistant Coach: Dave Williams

Location:

Manchester Basketball Centre, Wilbraham Road, Manchester M16 8GW

View Larger Map

History

2017-18
Finished 6-5 in the West Conference for fourth place. Defeated by Barking Abbey in the Elite 8.

League Record: 6-5

2016-17
Finished 5-7 in the West Conference for fifth place and just missing out on the post-season.

League Record: 5-7

2015-16
Finished 3-8 in the West Conference for seventh place and missing out on the playoffs.

League Record: 5-7

2014-15
Went 10-5 through the regular season in the North Conference, finishing in sixth place and missing out on the playoffs.

League Record: 10-5

2013-14
Finished the Number 1 Seed in the North Sea Conference with a 10-2 record before being knocked out in the Elite 8 by eventual champions Barking Abbey.

League Record: 10-2
Playoffs: 1-1

2012-13
Finished 2nd in Group 2 with a 10-2 record, defeated Charnwood by 20 in the Sweet 16, before losing to eventual runners up, SGS, in the Elite Eight.

League Record: 10-2
Playoffs: 1-1

2011-12
Went undefeated for the second straight season, in Northern Conference Group 1, finishing 8-0 on the season. Beat Burnley by six in the Sweet Sixteen, before topping Tyne Met 85-63 in the Elite Eight and then Barking Abbey in the Final Four.

Lost in the Championship Final to Derby College/Noel Baker School, 73-67.

League Record: 8-0
Playoffs: 3-1

2010-11
Finished with a perfect 14-0 regular season record to top Group 1, then defeated Derby College/Noel Baker School in the Elite Eight, Hackney in the Final Four and then SEEVIC in the final to be crowned the inaugural champions of the U19 Premier Schools league.

League Record: 14-0
Playoffs: 3-0